Get to know the types of student visa categories in Canada

Posted on

There are three main categories of student visa categories in Canada. All the types follow a different process.

  • SPP Category
  • NON-SPP Category
  • University Category

SPP Category

The SPP or the Student Partners program is a joint initiative between ‘Association of Canadian Community Colleges’ (ACCC) and ‘Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s’ visa offices in India. This program was introduced with the goal of increasing the numbers of visas issued to Indian students for studying in Canadian colleges.
The Following are the requirements for applying to the SPP Program


  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 overall. No module should have a score of less than 5.5
  • Less documentation work is required.
  • Faster student visa process.
  • Minimum 50% marks in last academic.
  • GIC is Mandatory.
  • Students have the option of working after completing studying

Non SPP Category

The Non-SPP program is like applying to any foreign university. The student has to go through the usual process of the application procedure, obtaining a visa, showing documents etc. GIC is Mandatory under Non-SPP. The main difference between Non-SPP and SPP is the number of documents required for proving the financial status of students. The visa application for Non-SPP program takes more time because the application process is usually lengthy as more detailed documents are required.
Letter of acceptance from the university or college.

  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 overall.
  • More detailed documents are required.
  • Visa process is different so it takes a time to process.
  • Minimum 50% marks in last academic.
  • GIC is not mandatory.
  • Students have the option of part-time work during studies.
  • Medical test reports conducted by approved panel of doctors

University category

Every university follows a different study visa process under university category. They process the application according to their need. A student applying under this class has to show a wide range of funds. Documentation work is also different for different universities.

  • Minimum IELTS score of 5.5 to 8 overall is required depending upon the university.
  • More detailed documents are required.
  • The application process is lengthy.
  • Minimum 50% marks in last academic.
  • GIC is not mandatory.
  • Students have the option of part-time work during studies.
  • Medical test reports conducted by approved panel of doctors
  • Chances of PR are increased.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *